Accident Cessna R182 N9080C, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Steed Air, Inc.
Registration: N9080C
MSN: R18200391
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carrollton, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THE GROUND WAS SOFT FROM RAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AT THE FORK AS IT DUG INTO THE DIRT. THE PLTS SAID THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF THEY HAD CHECKED FOR WATER IN THE FUEL FROM BOTH WING SUMPS AND GASCOLATOR. THE ACFT WAS LAST SERVICED ABOUT 2 WKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT HAD BEEN LEFT OUT IN THE RAIN SINCE. AN FAA INSPECTOR DRAINED 8 OZ OF WATER FROM THE GASCOLATOR BOWL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM LATER FOUND WATER IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE DRAIN. THE LEFT FUEL CAP LEAKED WHEN WATER WAS POURED ON IT WHILE INSTALLED.THE OWNER STATED THAT AN AD AGAINST THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THIS ACFT HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH BECAUSE THE MAX HOURS ALLOWED FOR COMPLIANCE HAD NOT BEEN USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1997 N9080C Flying Eights Club Ltd 1 N. Myrtle Beach, SC w/o

Location