Accident Cessna 414 N7846Q, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7846Q
MSN: 414-0485
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ORIGINALLY PLANNED APCH TO RWY 17 BUT CHANGED RWY WHEN INFORMED BY ANOTHER ACFT THAT RWY 35 WAS THE ACTIVE. TWO WITNESSES REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM THE EAST, ONE STATING 5 TO 7 MPH THE OTHER STATING LIGHT AND VARIABLE. PLT STATED APCH SPEED OF 95 KTS WAS FLOWN BUT GROUND SPEED SEEMED FAST. A WITNESS STATED N7846Q TOUCHED DOWN OVER 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY. PLT STATED, AFTER TOUCHDOWN A TAILWIND WAS INDICATED BY THE WIND SOCK AND REALIZING THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RWY LEFT TO GO-AROUND, BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND INTO A CULVERT. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RWY STARTING NEAR THE WITNESSES ESTIMATED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND CONTINUING OFF THE END OFF THE RWY. ONE WITNESS WHO REPORTED WINDS FROM THE EAST STATED THAT 45 MINUTES LATER UPON RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE WINDS HAD PICKED UP AND WERE NOW FROM THE SOUTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA250