| Date: | Saturday 4 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 180 hours |
| Engine model: | CUYUNA 430R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thousand Oaks, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE & CRASHED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL IMPACT; NOR WAS HE AWARE OF THEIR PRESENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LU030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LU030
Location