Accident Hiller UH-12ET Soloy N5359V, Saturday 4 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12ET Soloy
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N5359V
MSN: 2098
Total airframe hrs:5494 hours
Engine model:Allison C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delano, CA (KDLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HILLER UH-12 HELICOPTER (WITH A SOLOY CONVERSION) WAS ON A SPRAY RUN WHEN THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PLT HEADED FOR AN 'OPEN SPOT IN THE TREES', BUT ALL POWER WAS LOST THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ALMOND TREES. ONLY 15 TO 18 OZS OF FUEL WERE REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE THOUGHT ABOUT 20 MINUTES OF FUEL WERE REMAINING. THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WAS INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA428