Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5881Z, Friday 3 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5881Z
MSN: 229744
Total airframe hrs:2869 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPARTED ON LOCAL FLT SHORTLY BEFORE THE TWR CLOSED. PLT RECALLED FINAL TWR TRANSMISSION INCLUDED ALTIMETER SETTING WHICH WAS A SIGNIFICANT CHANGE ON HIS INSTRUMENT. ON RETURN TO THE ARPT, 35 MINS AFTER DEPARTURE, FOG AND HAZE HAD REDUCED VISIBILITY TO ABOUT 2 MILES. ON TURN TO FINAL, ACFT DESCENDED ABOUT 400 FT BELOW NORMAL APPROACH PATH. LANDING LIGHTS ILLUMINATED PWR LINES AHEAD. PLT FELT THAT AN EVASIVE PULL-UP MANEUVER WOULD NOT ALLOW CLEARANCE SO POWER WAS ADDED AND ATTEMPT MADE TO FLY UNDER THE LINES WITHOUT A VISUAL GROUND REFERENCE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA333

Location