| Date: | Friday 3 August 1984 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Kenneth Prokopowich |
| Registration: | N7662S |
| MSN: | 215-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 742 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aleknagik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aleknagik, AK (5A8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES SHORT OF A CLEARING DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A PROP FAILURE. POST ACCIDENT ATTEMPTSTO IDENTIFY THE REASONS FOR THE FAILURE WERE CLOUDED BY THE IMPACT DAMAGE. THE ACFT WAS PLACARDED WARNING AGAINST CONTINUOUS HIGH RPM OPERATION TO AVOID FATIGUE FROM RESONANT VIBRATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA130
Location