| Date: | Friday 3 August 1984 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2859W |
| MSN: | E-446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED 'GEAR UP' DURING PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'FORGOT' TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING. THE TOWER HAD GIVEN HIM INSTRUCTIONS TO 'MAKE A SHORT APPROACH.' NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA430
Location