Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N9353S, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Fort Bragg Flying Activity
Registration: N9353S
MSN: MC-353
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Destination airport:(KCGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing, the airplane bounced three times with its nose wheel contacting the runway before the main gear. After the third bounce, over 1/2 of the way down the 2,610-foot-long runway, the pilot initiated a climb. Witnesses stated that the airplane's flaps were extended during the aborted landing. Witnesses also stated that after the airplane started to climb, it went into a shallow left turn and climbed to about 50 feet AGL. During the climb the airplane stalled and impacted a 30-foot-high building located about 1/4 mile beyond the end of the runway. Post accident examination of the airframe revealed the flaps were retracted and the landing gear were extended. According to the Beechcraft Balked Landing Procedures, the landing gear should be retracted after full throttle is applied. The flaps should not be retracted until the airplane is clear of obstacles and trimmed for best rate-of- climb. No airframe or engine anomalies were noted. At the time of the accident the airplane was about 77.5 lbs. over its maximum allowable gross weight. Wind direction was reported to be 'extremely variable.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and delayed recovery from the bounced landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to retract the landing gear during the aborted landing; the exceeded allowable gross weight; and the unfavorable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA073

Location