| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N8808B |
| MSN: | DW1-10051-81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 168 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Americas, GA |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLYING CROSS-COUNTRY ON A SPECIAL FERRY PERMIT (THE AIRCRAFT'S ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD EXPIRED) THE PILOT REPORTS A GRADUAL DECLINE IN POWER OCCURRED UNTIL ALTITUDE COULD NO LONGER BE MAINTAINED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON APUBLIC ROAD, BUT THE PILOT SWERVED OFF THE ROAD TO MISS AN ONCOMING VEHICLE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED COMTAMINATION IN THREE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES AND PINHOLE SIZE LEAKS IN A FUEL SUPPLY LINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA240
Location