Accident Piper PA-23-250T N63974, Wednesday 1 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250T
Owner/operator:Double Hook Ranch Inc.
Registration: N63974
MSN: 27-7854103
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD MADE PREVIOUS ARRANGEMENTS TO HAVE THE PASSENGER THAT WAS TO BE PICKED UP USE THE HEADLIGHTS ON HIS CAR TO INDICATE THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. UPON ARRIVAL THE PLT SAW THE HEADLIGHTS ON THE SOUTH END OF THE RWY POINTING NORTH. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN LONG & RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO SOFT SAND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR & RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE FOUND HE HAD A TAILWIND OF 5-10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2022 N17AK Private 0 Cape Fear Regional Jetport (Howie Franklin Field), Oak Island, NC sub

Location