| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 1984 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Rio Verde Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4099G |
| MSN: | 7909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3455 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winterhaven, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Winterhaven, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 60 GALLONS OF PESTICIDE A TAKEOFF WAS BEGUN. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND TRAVELED ABOUT 300 FT WHEN THE PLT INADVERTANTLY ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND THE ACFT DESCENDED. PRIOR TO IMPACT THE PLT TRIED TO REGAIN RPM BUT WAS UNABLE TO BEFORE THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL THE ACFT PITCHED FORWARD AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA424 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA424
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location