Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5581F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37883

Date:Friday 22 April 1994
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Samuel S. Ferguson
Registration: N5581F
MSN: 28-24914
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two private pilots, neither of whom had an instrument rating, departed on a cross country flight an hour before sunrise. The airplane crashed 12 miles south of the point of departure into a heavily wooded area. Witnesses preparing to go hunting near the crash site reported low ceilings and fog. The weather observation taken ten minutes after the crash 23 miles from the crash site was ceiling measured 300 overcast, visibility 3 miles in fog. There was no record of a preflight weather brief.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA137

Location