Accident Cessna A188B N731YZ, Tuesday 31 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731YZ
MSN: 18803274T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC STATED HE LANDED IN S0FT DIRT SHORT OF THE 1600 FT AG STRIP. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1991 N731YZ Private 0 Palouse, WA sub
25 March 2004 N731YZ Private 0 Palouse, WA sub
Bounced on landing

Location