| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Willis W Stanley |
| Registration: | N9656G |
| MSN: | 18801537T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1170 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Driscoll, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bishop, TX (07R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT EXPERIENCED A PROPELLER BLADE FAILURE IN FLIGHT FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE UNBALANCED FORCES. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD. THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO A FIELD WHERE AERIAL APPLICATION WAS TO BE PERFORMED AND HAD A FULL AGRICULTURAL CHEMICAL LOAD ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA353
Location