| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1984 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Umiat Emt. Inc. |
| Registration: | N5074F |
| MSN: | 250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18BR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FLARED TOO LOW TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK 1 SKID FIRST, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA125
Location