Accident Bell 47G-2 N59H, Sunday 29 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:B & J Helicopter Service, Inc
Registration: N59H
MSN: 325
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE WITH POWER DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH CHEMICALS. THE PLT SAID HE HAD A CHOICE OF, GOING THROUGH A FENCE OR OVER IT AND DECIDED TO GO OVER IT. PULLING COLLECTIVE BLED OFF M/R AND THE ACFT STOPPED FLYING. THE TAIL BOOM STRUCK THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED FLARE. THE MAIN BLADES FLEXED AND CUT OFF THE TAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA317

Location