Accident Piper J58 N38402, Sunday 29 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J58
Owner/operator:Edwin Brown
Registration: N38402
MSN: 5-952
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilead, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER A DOWNDRAFT AT LOW ALT & AIRSPEED CREATED A TRAP. THE PLT SAID THAT HE & A FRIEND WERE LOOKING FOR A FISHING SPOT, WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE IT OVER THE TOP OF RISING TERRAIN AHEAD & COULD NOT TURN 180 DEGREES TO REVERSE HIS FLT PATH. A DECISION TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA258