Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N81JD, Sunday 29 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81JD
MSN: D18
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants, NM (KGNT)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED DEAD STICK ON A BLACK-TOP ROAD AFTER THE ENG LOST OIL PRESS DUE TO A LARGE LEAK IN AN OIL SEAL DURING CRUISE FLT. DURING THE LNDG THE LEFT WG HIT A SIGN POST ALONGSIDE A BRIDGE AND THE WING TIP PLUS THE ALIERON WERE SHEARED OFF. THE RESULTING SWERVING SIDE LOADS AND BOUNCES FAILED THE MAIN LNDG GEAR. THE ENG HAD SEIZED DUE TO LOSS OF OIL. THE PLT SAID HE KEPT IT RUNNING AT MINIMUM OIL PRESSURE UNTIL IT STARTED VIBRATING & KNOCKING TO CLEAR A MAJOR INTERSTATE HIWAY (I-40).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FQA01

Location