| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Consolidated-Vultee BT-13B |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Tilson |
| Registration: | N63697 |
| MSN: | 79-1293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3744 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobbs, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jal, NM |
| Destination airport: | Hobbs, NM (KHOB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS PART OF A GROUP OF A CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE ACFT THE FLIGHT CONDUCTED PUBLIC RELATIONS FLYOVERS AT SEVERAL AREA ARPTS. DUE TO A LOW LDG GEAR STRUT N63697 DID NOT LAND WITH THE OTHER ACFT AFTER THE FLYOVERS. THE PLT PLANNED TO HAVE THE STRUT REPAIRED UPON ARRIVAL AT HOBBS, NM. WHILE CIRCLING OVHD 2 INTERMEDIATE ARPTS, ENGINE OIL TEMP EXCEEDED THE RED LINE. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE RISE TO HIGH OAT AND SLOW SPEED. AFTER REFUELING THE ACFT DEPARTED ON THE LAST LEG TO HOBBS. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER HEAVY VIBRATIONS DEVELOPED IN THE ENGINE. POWER WAS REDUCED AND A FORCED LDG IN AN OIL FIELD ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE LDG ROLL BOTH MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA245
Location