| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9900H |
| MSN: | 1328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shanin Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wild Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WIND SHEAR. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT COLLIDED WITH A MUD BANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA126