This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1986 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Osg Tap & Dies |
| Registration: | N241FW |
| MSN: | 441-0241 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1615 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331-8-403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (DPA) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH (CGF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PLT (A PART TIME EMPLOYEE OF THE OWNER) WAS FERRYING THE ACFT FOR MAINTENANCE. WITNESSES, WHO SAW THE PLT BFR TAKE- OFF, NOTED THAT HIS SPEECH WAS SLURRED & THAT HE SEEMED ANGRY BECAUSE A TUG WOULD NOT START. ONE WITNESS CHARACTERIZED HIM AS BEING 'VERY MAD' & SAID HIS FACE WAS 'FLUSHED RED.' THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF IN A HI NOSE-UP ATTITUDE & CLIMB ABOUT 500 TO 1000 FT BFR TURNING TO THE SW & LEVELING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE airport, THEN IT CRASHED & BURNED APRX 1-1/2 MI SSW OF THE airport WHILE ON A HDG OF NE. IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS DSCNDG IN A SLIGHTLY LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA THAT WAS APRX 600 FT LONG & ABOUT 45 FT WIDE AT THE WIDEST POINT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGS WERE OPERATING NORMALLY WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FND. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S LIVER TISSUE FLUID SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.226%. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34929 