Accident North American Navion N225G, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Horace Drury
Registration: N225G
MSN: 4-335
Total airframe hrs:6949 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atigun Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandlar Lake, AK
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE FLYING THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE TERRAIN WOULD NOT ALLOW THE PLT TO MAKE A 180DEG TURN SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA127