| Date: | Friday 27 July 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3476Y |
| MSN: | 18051976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicken, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE TO DAWSON CITY, CANADA, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX. THE CLOUDS WERE NEAR THE TOPS OF THE RIDGES & THE ACFT WAS BENEATH THE CLOUD LAYER IN A SLOW FLT CONFIGURATION. THE PLT SAID THAT HE TRIED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN, BUT THE ACFT STALLED & PITCHED DOWN. HE HAD NEARLY RECOVERED FROM THE STALL & WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE WHEN THE ACFT HIT TREES & THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA123
Location