| Date: | Friday 27 July 1984 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Belderok Aviation, Corp. |
| Registration: | N2936N |
| MSN: | 28R-7918229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1493 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smyrna, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridgeport, CT (KBDR) |
| Destination airport: | Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER PLT NOTICED ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. CAUSE OF ENGINE ROUGHNESS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED THROUGH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA256
Location