| Date: | Friday 27 July 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45743 |
| MSN: | 2270 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2464 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laveen, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laveen, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PLT INADVERTANTLY KNOCKED THE IGNITION SWITCH TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. SINCE THE PROP STOPPED AND THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STARTER, THE ACFT ENGINE COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. THE ACFT LANDED 20 FT SHORT OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA419 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA419
Location