| Date: | Friday 27 July 1984 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GONG |
| MSN: | 1048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1158 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Havre, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PINCHER CREEK |
| Destination airport: | Minot, SD (KMDT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WITH FIVE ADULTS AND TWO INFANTS ON BOARD, THE PILOT NOTED LEFT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DECREASING AND A VISIBLE OIL LEAK. ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND PROPELLER FEATHER WERE ACCOMPLISHED BUT ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN AN OPEN FIELD. AN 'O' RING FAILURE WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA240
Location