Accident Cessna A188B N70296, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Terry Kilmer
Registration: N70296
MSN: 18801881T
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pasco, WA
Destination airport:Pasco, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 1500 LBS OF DRY CHEMICAL (FERTILIZER). THE AIR TEMP AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 95 DEG F, RESULTING IN A HIGH DENSITY ALT. RISING TERRAIN EXISTED AT THE POINT WHERE THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TURNAROUND. IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN AWAY FROM THIS RISING TERRAIN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY RIGHT WING CONTACT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DECREASED ANGLE OF BANK AND CLIMB, ADDED FULL PWR AND BEGAN DUMPING HIS CHEMICAL LOAD, BUT GROUND CONTACT COULD NOT BE AVOIDED DURING THE TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA186

Location