Accident Cessna T210L N30237, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30237
MSN: 21059894
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toccoa, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HDN
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GROVE OF TREES 1 1/2 MILES NORTH OF THE ARPT AFTER REPORTING AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. PLT STATED ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLT HOWEVER, AN EN ROUTE COURSE DEVIATION WAS MADE TO AVOID VARIOUS THUNDERSTORMS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FUEL GAGES WERE UNRELIABLE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BUT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2012 N21HF Private 0 Near North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport - F45, FL min

Location