| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1992 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Tomlinson Avionics Of Mo. Inc. |
| Registration: | N66829 |
| MSN: | TH-1085 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reading, PA (KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Girardeau, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 5 minutes after takeoff, the pilot was at 4000 feet msl on a southerly heading when Air Traffic Control instructed him to make a 360-degree turn. The turn was to delay the flight from proceeding to the next and adjoining air traffic airspace until approval was obtained. During the turn the airplane descended and collided with the terrain in a wooded area. The accident site weather consisted of low clouds, heavy rain, and poor visibility. The investigation did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. The weather conditions were factors that contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92FA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92FA109
Location