| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1984 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3777A |
| MSN: | 22-2019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Canton, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PERFORMED A RUNUP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE USED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OF RUNWAY TO BREAK GROUND. DURING THE CLIMBOUT AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT THE ENGINE 'STARTED SKIPPING THEN QUIT.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER BEFORE A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SET ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS APPROXIMATELY HALF FULL. THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS ALSO FOUND TO BE EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA255
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location