| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Stephens Aerial Spraying Inc. |
| Registration: | N2344T |
| MSN: | 301-0387 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-ANI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abernathy, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE BANK OF A DRAINAGE DITCH IN A FIELD DURING A SPRAY OPERATION AT WHICH TIME THE LEFT MAIN GEARWAS KNOCKED OFF THE ACFT. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA324
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location