Accident Monnett Sonerai II N423ST, Thursday 26 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N423ST
MSN: FB-01041
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodsfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:Woodsfield, OH (4G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE A/C DEPARTED CLINTON, MD, FOR A VFR FLT TO WOODSFIELD, OH, WITH A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AT MANASSAS, VA. EN ROUTE THE PLT OBSERVED AN ABNORMAL FUEL COMSUMPTION RATE BUT STILL ATTEMPTED TO REACH THE DESTINATION ARPT. ABOUT 3NM OUT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. ON FINAL APPROACH TO AN OFF ARPT LANDING SITE, THE PLT SPOTTED SOME UNMARKED WIRES DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE STATED THAT HE STRECHED THE GLIDE TO CLEAR THE WIRES & SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT STALLED. HE WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS BEFORE IMPACTING IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT FOUND A LEAK IN THE CURTIS DRAIN VALVE ON THE GASCOLATOR. HE REPORTED THAT INFLT, WHEN THE FUEL TANK WAS PRESSURIZED BY PROP AIRFLOW, THE LEAK OCCURRED. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT HIS NORMAL RANGE OF 2 HR & 40 MIN WAS REDUCED TO 1 HR & 43 MIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA312

Location