Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N88176, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Jacob Hoffner
Registration: N88176
MSN: 87-74
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selz, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Selz, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SMELLED AND SAW SMOKE FROM THE ENGINE WHICH BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD. AFTER STOPPING THE PLT EGRESSED AND RAN. HE SAID THAT ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER THE FUEL TANKS BLEW. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE HOTTEST PART OF THE FIRE WAS IN THE ALTERNATOR. IT APPEARED TO TORCH AND IGNITE FUEL LINES. THE PLT DID NOT MENTION CUTTING OFF THE FUEL OR IGNITION AT ANY TIME DURING THE EMERGENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA238