Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8978E, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8978E
MSN: 47327/391
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER A PAX STANDING IN THE REAR OF THE CABIN FELL AND SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEG. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED FOR THE ENTIRE FLT. AT THE DIRECTION OF THE CAPT, IN-FLT SERVICE BY THE FLT ATTENDANTS WAS TERMINATED. THE INJURED PAX ASKED A FLT ATTD IF HE COULD SMOKE. HE WAS DIRECTED TO GO AFT TO A SEAT IN THE SMOKING SECTION. THE PAX WENT AFT BUT COULD NOT FIND A SUITABLE SEAT AND ELECTED TO STAND IN THE AISLE. BOTH FLT ATTDS WERE BUSY SECURING THE GALLEY AND WERE NOT AWARE OF THE STANDING PAX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1990 N8978E Eastern Air Lines 0 Louisville, KY min

Location