Serious incident Boeing 727-2M7 N721RW, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N721RW
MSN: 21200/1206
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW REPORTED THAT THEY NOTICED A DECREASE IN CLIMB RATE WHILE OVER RAPID CITY, SD, EN ROUTE FROM MSP TO SFO AT FLT LEVEL 310. THE PLT NOTED FUEL BURN WAS APRX 1400 LBS AHEAD OF SCHEDULE. IN-FLT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE INBOARD TRAILING EDGE FLAPS HAD FAILED TO RETRACT PROPERLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND REMAINED IN A 7 DEG DOWN POSITION. THE FLT RETURNEDTO MINNEAPOLIS AND LANDED AT 1540 CDT (APRX 50 MINS AFTER THE INCIDENT). A POST FLT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THAT THE INBOARD FLAP CONTROL VALVE HAD FAILED. THE FLT CREW SAID THAT THIS MALFUNCTION HAD OCCURRED ON A PREVIOUS FLT AND HAD BEEN REPORTED. THE FLAPS HAD GROUND CHECKED OK BOTH ON THIS & THE PREVIOUS OCCASION. THIS REPORTED FAILURE WAS CORRECTEDBY REPUBLIC AIRLINES MAINTENANCE BY REPLACEMENT OF A FLAP CONTROL VALVE AND INSPECTION OF THE RIGGING IN ACCORDANCE WITHBOEING MAINTENANCE MANUAL 27-51-51, AFTER THIS INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2021 PR-TTO TOTAL Linhas Aéreas 0 near Florianópolis, SC non
Loss of pressurization
16 July 2021 PR-TTO TOTAL Linhas Aéreas 0 Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) min
Tire failure
24 July 2024 PR-TTO TOTAL Linhas Aéreas 0 Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) non
Vehicle runway incursion