Accident Mooney M20E N9347M, Friday 21 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1986
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9347M
MSN: 1279
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcola, TX (AXH)
Destination airport:Bryan, TX (CFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED ARCOLA, TX, VFR, ON RWY 10, MADE A 180 DEGREE LEFT CLIMBING TURN AND ENTERED CLOUDS AT ABOUT THE BOUNDARY LINE ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ARPT. THE RADAR OPERATOR STATED THE ACFT CONTINUED WESTBOUND ONE TO TWO MILES BEYOND THE airport THEN ENTERED AN ABRUPT LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE ACFT DESCENDED FROM THE LOW CLOUDS INTO A SMALL CLEARING AT HIGH RATE OF SPEED. IT CLIPPED THE TOP FROM TWO SMALL TREES IN THE CLEARING AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. LIGHT GROUND CONTACT WAS MADE AND THEN THE ACFT IMPACTED AND SEPARATED A LARGE DEAD TREE IMMEDIATELY ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. IT THEN CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 20-25 FT AND COLLIDED WITH OTHER LARGE TREES. IT CONTINUED TRAVEL ABOUT 100 FT INTO A HEAVILY WOODED AREA AND CAME TO REST IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35167