| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5464Y |
| MSN: | 27-2552 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5006 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponce, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponce, PR (1JPS) |
| Destination airport: | (KSJU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON INITIAL CLIMB, RIGHT ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. PLT EXECUTED EMERG PROCEDURES, ATTEMPTED GRADUAL CIRCUIT TO LAND. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR KNOWN OBSTRUCTIONS ON RUNWAY APPROACH. PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR-UP LANDING IN CANE FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED SELF-LOCKING SCREW IN RT ENG FUEL DIVIDER BACKED OUT, ALLOWING FUEL TO ESCAPE VIA UPPER DIVIDER BLOCK VENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA210
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 