Accident Maule M-5-235C N56290, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Jack Border
Registration: N56290
MSN: 7227C
Total airframe hrs:736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA121

Location