| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2166Y |
| MSN: | 13265 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 775 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (86X) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL THE ENG LOST POWER BUT CONTINUED TO RUN AT A LOWER POWER UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. NO ENG MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA209
Location