Accident Maule M-4-210C N40692, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:James H Weathers
Registration: N40692
MSN: 1088C
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Jackson, CA (O70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK INDICATING A WIND FROM THE WEST AT ABOUT 15 KTS. HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & LANDED ON RWY 19. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, GROUND LOOPED & WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO APRX 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA414

Location