| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | North Florida Crop Dusting Inc |
| Registration: | N4892R |
| MSN: | 188024101 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Newberry, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED BY THE PLT TO HIS HOME BASE IN FL. THE NTSB DID NOT RECEIVE AN ACCIDENT REPORT FROM THE PLT ALTHOUGH HE SAID THAT ONE WAS MAILED. REQUESTS FOR A DUPLICATE WERENOT RESPONDED TO. A FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE GRASS STRIP AND SAY IT HAD A SIDESLOPE AND WAS WET FROM RECENT RAINS. THETERRAIN WAS A CLAY LIKE SUBSTANCE AND THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS ON THE SLOPING SURFACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA219