| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1984 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromexico |
| Registration: | XA-PIK |
| MSN: | 45685/204 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61922 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City Airport (MEX) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS LEFT ON FOR THE ENTIRE FLT FROM MEXICO CITY TO MIAMI. APRX 50 MI FROM KEY WEST, THE FLT BEGAN A DESCENT FROM FL370. WHILE DESCENDING THRU ABOUT 11,500 FT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRSPEED WAS 270 KTS & THE ACFT WAS PASSING THRU A CUMULUS CLOUD. ONE PASSENGER SUFFERED A SERIOUS INJURY, 4 PASSENGERS & 4 FLT ATTENDANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE FLT CREW CONTINUED TO MIAMI INTL ARPT & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A WX STUDY REVEALED A LARGE AREA OF LEVEL 2 TO LEVEL 5 THUNDERSTORMS ALONG THE ROUTE. THERE WAS A CONVECTIVE SIGMET FOR AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS WITH TOPS TO 45,000 FT. THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT NO PREVIOUS ANNOUNCEMENTS WERE MADE TO WARN THEM OF POSSIBLE TURBULENCE, EXCEPT FOR THE SEAT BELT SIGN. INJURIES OCCURRED WHEN OCCUPANTS WERE THROWN ABOUT THE CABIN OR AGAINST LOOSE SEAT BELTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA229
Location