| Date: | Monday 23 July 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | G. Douglas Campbell |
| Registration: | N3117D |
| MSN: | 31915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redmond, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burns, OR (KBNO) |
| Destination airport: | Redmond, OR (KRDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A 180 DEGREE WINDSHIFT DURING ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS A RESULT OF THE RESULTING TAILWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA182
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location