Accident Ercoupe 415CD N3514H, Monday 23 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415CD
Owner/operator:John Brown
Registration: N3514H
MSN: 4139
Total airframe hrs:1489 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, 'THE NOSE HIT 1ST & A BIT HARD CAUSING A BALLOON. THEN THE PLANE AGAIN CAME DOWN HARD & BALLOONED. THIS HAPPENED ABOUT 3 TIMES BEFORE THE PLANE STOPPED & WENT ON THE NOSE.' THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA413

Location