Accident Cessna 310I N14DR, Monday 23 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Aerophilia
Registration: N14DR
MSN: 310I0045
Total airframe hrs:5325 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND WAS CLIMBING AFTER HIS FIFTH TAKEOFF WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS CYCLING UP WHEN THE LOSS OF PWR OCCURED. THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED CLIMGING AND 'APPEARED TO SETTLE TOWARD THE GROUND.' THE RT WING BEGAN STRIKING CORN STALKS IN AN OPEN FIELD SO THE PILOT REDUCED THE PWR ON THE LEFT ENG AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE RT ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE FOUND AT THE 13 DEGREE SETTING. THE FLT MANUAL RECOMMENDS A 0 DEGREE FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA254