| Date: | Sunday 22 July 1984 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Manitias |
| Registration: | N2475P |
| MSN: | 22-2796 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E. Hanover, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | E. Hanover, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND STOPPED. THE FUEL TANKS WERE SWITCHED BY THE PLT AND THE ENGINE MADE A SLIGHT PWR GAIN AND QUIT AGAIN. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A MARSHY CLEARING. THE PLT STATED, 'I BELIEVE THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY POSSIBLE FUEL CONTAMINATION... .'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA250