Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL UNREG, Sunday 22 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:Dennis Mccadden
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1252
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS PROCEEDING IN A NORMAL TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT TURNEDTHE VEHICLE TO AVOID TREES AND A RIVER. DURING THE HARD FORCED LANDING, THE VEHICLE WAS DAMAGED AND THE PLT HURT HIS LEG. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SPARK PLUG SHORTED BY A METALLIC PARTICLE ACROSS THE FILAMENTS. ACCORDING TOTHE PLT, THIS WAS THE FOURTH TIME THIS HAD OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LU009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LU009

Location