| Date: | Sunday 22 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Husky Spray Service |
| Registration: | N9108R |
| MSN: | 18802121T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stratford, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF ON THIS FLIGHT WITH 120 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL AND FULL FUEL TANKS. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE ACFT DID NOT ACCELERATE AS IT HAD EARLIER THAT DAY. THE ACFT ROLLED APRX 3 QUARTERS OF THE 1/2 MILE LONG RWY BEFORE IT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND IN FRONT OF A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA233
Location