| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18GY |
| MSN: | 775 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-GPU |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY TO SALT LAKE CITY. APPROACHING SALT LAKE HE SAW THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. AT THIS POINT HE SAID HE HAD 1/4 OF A TANK OF GAS SO HE DIVERTED TO OGDEN THEN TRIED FOR MORGAN WHERE HE WAS WAVED OFF BY 3 PEOPLE ON THERWY. PLT THEN DIVERTED TO HEBER CITY BUT BECAUSE OF A STORM HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD. HE CIRCLED IN THE EAST CANYON LAKE AREA UNTIL ALMOST OUT OF FUEL AND TRIED TO LAND ON A BOAT RAMP. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A 30 KT TAILWIND DURING WHICH THE ACFT BOUNCED, SKIDDED AROUND A CAMPER PARKED NEAR THE RAMP, AND NOSED OVER. THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FTM02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FTM02
Location