Accident Beechcraft C23 N18355, Saturday 21 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Stevens Aviation,inc.
Registration: N18355
MSN: M2358
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesboro, TN (1A7)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STATIC WIRE WHILE FLYING ALONG A RIVER. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT 350 FT AGL ABOUT 5 MILES NE OF THE ARPT. THE LEFT WING HIT THE WIRE WHICH CUT INTO THE WING AND PENETRATED A FUEL CELL. FUEL ESCAPED FROM THIS CELL AND WHEN THE ACFT LANDED AT THE ARPT THE FUEL IGNITED. THE FIRE WAS PUT OUT BY FIRE FIGHTERS. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA231

Location